Privacy policy

Data protection
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and act in line with our legal obligations.
CONSENT
By applying for training you are providing personal data. We hold the data provided by you above with your active consent for the purposes of booking onto and receiving training. We will usually only process your personal data where you have given your consent or where the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. In other cases, processing may be necessary for the protection of your vital interests, for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others. The full list of conditions is set out in the DPA. We act in line with our legal obligations and only use your data for the stated purpose and for as long as is necessary to provide the service.
PROCESSING FOR LIMITED PURPOSES
We will only process your personal data for the specific purpose or purposes notified
to you or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the DPA.
DATA RETENTION
We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose. This
means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer
required.
PROCESSING IN LINE WITH YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to:
(a) Request access to any personal data we hold about you.
(b) Prevent the processing of your data for direct-marketing purposes.
(c) Ask to have inaccurate data held about you amended.
(d) Prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or
distress to you or anyone else.
(e) Object to any decision that significantly affects you being taken solely by a
computer or other automated process.
DATA SECURITY
We will ensure that appropriate measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised
processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal
data. We have in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal
data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We will only transfer personal data to a third party if he agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if he puts in place adequate measures himself. Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of the personal data.
PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We will not disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent unless we are satisfied that they are legally entitled to the data. Where we do disclose your personal data to a third party, we will have regard to the data protection principles.
SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS
You can request a copy of the information we hold on you by emailing enquiries@tullyforensicpsychology.com and can request to vary the information or correct it if incorrect by the same method. We check your information is accurate through quality assurance processes with reasonable checking procedures. You have the right to the restrict or object to data processing, and for the erasure of your information. Please request this by email. We will delete electronic data and securely destroy hard copies of data.
BREACHES
If you believe there to have been a data breach please notify us immediately.

Contact Us